Revocation of a Florida Will: Was the Testator’s Revocation of his or her Will Valid?
[…] Additionally, and perhaps more importantly, the father did not sign the altered will at the end of the document, nor did he have any attesting witnesses to the altered document. Consequently, the probate court erred in concluding that the father’s actions constituted revocation. Id. (relying on Cieota, 850 So. 2d at 563).

Operation of Law

Florida law provides that if a testator gets divorced after executing a will providing for the testator’s spouse, unless the will or divorce judgment provide otherwise, the spouse is excluded under the will following the divorce. Fla. Stat. § 732.507(2) states:

Effect of subsequent marriage, birth, adoption, or dissolution of marriage.  Any provision of a will executed by a married person that affects the spouse of that person shall become void upon the divorce of that person or upon the dissolution or annulment of the marriage.  After the dissolution divorce, or annulment, the will shall be administered and construed as if the former spouse had died at the time of the dissolution, divorce, or annulment of the marriage, unless the will or the dissolution or divorce judgment expressly provides otherwise.

If you wish to evaluate your rights under a will or codicil to determine whether it has been revoked or not, please call us at (561) 626-2101 or toll free (800) 226-1484 for a free consultation about your case.

 

Over 100 Awards & Recognitions