Revocation of a Florida Will: Was the Testator’s Revocation of his or her Will Valid?
[…] December 4, 2020 CSBB Blog

The Florida Probate Code provides three methods to revoke a will: (1) written instruction; (2) physical act; or, (3) operation of law. Strict compliance with the probate statutes is required in order to effectively revoke a will or codicil.

Revocation by Writing

Florida law does not allow for the partial revocation of a will in the absence of compliance with statutory requirements for revocation. See, e.g., Cioeta v. Estate of Linet, 850 So. 2d 562 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003).  Fla. Stat. § 732.505 states:

Revocation by writing— A will or codicil, or any part of either, is revoked:

(1) By a subsequent inconsistent will or codicil, even though the subsequent inconsistent will or codicil does not expressly revoke all previous wills or codicils, but the revocation extends only so far as the inconsistency.

(2) By subsequent will, codicil, or other writing executed with the same formalities required for the execution of wills declaring the revocation.

The revocation may be declared invalid where a testator failed to observe the proper formalities for the execution of a will when the testator attempted to revoke his or her will.