Who may be appointed guardian under Florida law?
[…] In appointing a guardian for a Florida ward, the Court also considers:

  • The wishes expressed by the alleged incapacitated person.
    • These wishes are usually expressed by the alleged incapacity person in a written declaration of preneed guardian or through testimony at a hearing.
  • The wishes expressed by the next of kin;
  • The prospective guardian’s capacity to managed the financial resources involved; and,
  • The prospective guardian’s ability to meet the requirements of the law and the unique needs of the individual case.

See, Fla. Stat. § 744.312.

Importantly, an “emergency temporary guardian who is a professional guardian may not be appointed as the permanent guardian of a ward unless one of the next of kin of the alleged incapacitated person or the ward requests that the profession guardian be appointed as permanent guardian.” Fla. Stat. § 744.312(4)(b).

To speak with a Florida guardianship lawyer, please contact us online us or call us at 561-626-2101 or toll free at  800-226-1484.

Over 100 Awards & Recognitions